PRIVACY POLICY

Your data and my privacy policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), enforced from May 25th,  2018, aims to protect the fundamental right to privacy and the protection of personal data of European Union (EU) citizens. At JK Coaching we take your right to privacy seriously and provide this privacy policy for transparency in how we collect, store and use your personal  information.

Below, you’ll find an overview of the data I collect and process through my website and my  coaching practice, whether you’re a client or someone merely browsing my website.

Introduction

This privacy notice provides you with details of how I collect and  process your personal data through your use of my website  www.jkcoaching.life

I am the data controller and I am responsible for your personal data.

It is very important that the information I hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let me know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing me.

What data do I collect about you, for what purpose and how do I collect it?

My website is hosted on the GoDaddy.com platform. GoDaddy.com provides us with the  online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through GoDaddy.com’s data storage, databases and the general GoDaddy.com applications on secure servers behind a firewall. 

If you are a coaching client: I will collect data about you in the form of your name, email address, Skype or Zoom name/account, home address and telephone number. I store this data in a secure digital and password protected computer database. I will use the data you provide me to contact you via email, Skype, Zoom, mail or telephone for the purposes of communicating with you within the context of our coaching work together.

You  will not be added to any other email lists elsewhere, unless you subscribe yourself to them. I will never share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing  purposes. You can ask me to stop sending you emails at any time by following the opt-out links in my emails sent to you or by emailing me at any time.

While using my website, I may collect information about you, such as your IP address, details about your browser (i.e Safari, Chrome,  Firefox), the amount of time you spend on the pages of my website, your page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use my website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access my website. The source of this data is from the analytics tracking system I use called Google Analytics. I process this data to analyse your use of my website to administer and protect my business and website, to deliver relevant website content and  advertisements to you, and to understand the effectiveness of my advertising.

I do not collect any sensitive data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

I may also receive data from third parties, such as analytics providers like Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, or providers of Payment services such as Paypal, both based outside the EU.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications, this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases of online products or coaching services.

Again, if you’d like me to remove your information from my mailing  list, please email me.

What do I do with your data and how long do I hold on to it for?

I will only keep hold of your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes I collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for, I look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires me to keep basic information about my clients (including contact information, financial and transaction data) for six years after they stop being clients.

Your legal rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you are not happy with any aspect of how I collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). I would be grateful if you contact me first if you do have a complaint so that I can try to resolve it for you.

What about links on my website to third-party sites?

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. I do not control these third-party websites and I am not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave my website, I encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse  cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see my cookie policy below.

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these  regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

My cookie policy

What is a cookie?

A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies  can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you  use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential  cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of my site.

How do I use cookies?

I use cookies to track your use of my website. This enables me to  understand how you use the site and track patterns. This helps me to develop and improve my website as well as products and/or services in response to what you might need or want.

By your continued use of this website you are consenting to my use of cookies, and acknowledge that you have the ability to disable any cookies through your own browser with the understanding that doing so may affect your browsing experience and the performance of this site.


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.